Application
This privacy policy applies to the Manage Damage website.

Privacy
Manage Damage respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect
The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and credit card or other payment information.

Consequence of not providing information
You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Manage Damage is unable to provide access to goods or services that require the collection of that information.

How you can access or correct personal information
Manage Damage will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@managedamage.com If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at info@managedamage.com

Use of Cookies
Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a ‘cookie’, and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.managedamage.com/book has returned.

How we use the information
The information that you provide to us is used only to provide goods or services to you.

Disclosure to third parties
Manage Damage does not disclose personal information to third parties. Manage Damage does not sell or rent any personal information.

Storage of Information
The personal information obtained by Manage Damage is stored electronically on servers controlled by a contracted third party who is also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Manage Damage takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.